Commercial PoE+ Switches
Inquiry
NSH-3428P

Layer 2 Managed 24x10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Slot SFP Gigabit PoE+ Switch

 

The NSH-3428P is the new genera on of Volktek Managed L2 Gigabit Switch designed for growing demands of popular IP surveillance applications which is suitable for both small and medium sized businesses such as hotels, offices and business complexes. The switch offers enhanced L2 features with intelligent PoE+ (802.3af/at) for up to 24-ports Gigabit Ethernet and stands for a total power budget 370W or 740W (with optional extended power module). The switch supports up to 4-slots Gigabit SFP for redundant network transmission using either multi mode or single mode. The development is explicitly planned for converged networks where power, voice, video, data are all carried on a single network cable. 

 

Support Verity of PoE Power Consumption 
NSH-3428P supports 370W for PoE power budget, which allows an easy “plug and play” for various types of high power consuming PoE devices. 

Extensive L2 Features 
NSH-3428P provides a collection of modernized traffic regulating protocols such as IGMP Snooping and VLAN to manage the network traffic of surveillance system. 

Maintain a Redundant and Resilient Network 
NSH-3428P supports RSTP and LACP for maintaining seamless transmission within the network.

Efficient Network Monitoring and Proactive Capability 
NSH-3428P is configured with SNMP v1/v2c that gives an enhanced approach for traffic analysis, monitoring and management within a surveillance network.

Innovative PoE+ for Powered Devices 
NSH-3428P is designed with intelligent PoE features to utilize power more efficiently. 

Eco-friendly Green Ethernet Design 
To address the concerns of increasing power consumption, the NSH-3428P implements IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) compliant Green Ethernet technology.

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D STP
IEEE 802.1w RSTP
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az EEE

 
Interface
Ports 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PSE Ports
4 x Gigabit SFP Slots
1 x RJ-45 Console Port
LED Panel PWR, POST, LNK/ACT, PoE Status

 
Performance
Switching Capacity 56Gbps
Forwarding Rate 41.7Mpps
Packet Buffer 12Mb
MAC Table Size 16K
Jumbo Frame Size 10K
MTBF 370,636hrs
Heat Dissipation 1678.743(Btu/H)

 
Power
Input Voltage 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz
Power Consumption 20W (System Only)

 
Mechanical and Environment
Rack Space 13"
Form Factor Rackmount
Operating Temperature 0°C~40°C
Storage Temperature -40°C~70°C
Altitude 3000 m
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Weight 2.4 kg (5.34lb)
Dimension (WxDxH) 330x42.6x204 mm (12.99x1.68x 8.03 inch)

 

 

Volktek continues to develop client-valued functions. Please call us for more details.

 

Maintain Link Redundancy and Loop Free Network

NSH-3428P supports Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE 802.1w RSTP) which provides redundant links to achieve faster convergence and loop free surveillance network ensuring reliability and security.

File name Version Download
NSH-3428P Datasheet 1.0
NSH-3428P Photo 1.0
Viewed products